Ask AI on The Internet
Ask Another Question Browse Other QuestionsQuestion: Logic Puzzle: Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie. Bart claims, "I and Ted are both knights or both knaves." Ted claims, " Bart would tell you that I am a knave." Who is the knave or the knight? (It can be both knaves/knights)
Let's analyze the statements: 1. Bart claims, "I and Ted are both knights or both knaves." 2. Ted claims, "Bart would tell you that I am a knave." If Bart is a Knight, then his statement would be true, which means both he and Ted would be Knights. But then Ted's statement would be false, since he said Bart would say he is a Knave, which contradicts the fact that Knights always tell the truth. If Bart is a Knave, then his statement would be false, which means Bart and Ted cannot both be Knights or both be Knaves. Since Bart is a Knave, the only other option is for Ted to be a Knight. In this case, what Ted said is true because a Knave (Bart) would claim that a Knight (Ted) is a Knave. In conclusion, Bart is the Knave and Ted is the Knight.
Think your answer is better than the AI's? Post it below.
If you want your question answered by an AI, click here.
Comment Section